Does Your Affordable Sportswear in California Pass The Test? 7 Things You Can Improve On Today
[…] The topic of this article is a brief discussion of the requirements for an affidavit or declaration in the State of California. Any party who has been served with a motion, opposition, Professional Sound Production In Bridgeport CT or other pleading that contains an affidavit or declaration should carefully review it to determine if it does in fact meet California requirements for a declaration.

California allows the use of a declaration instead of, or in lieu of, an affidavit. The relevant code section is Code of Civil Procedure Section 2015.5.

The key thing to remember is the fact that a declaration signed outside of California that does not state that, "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct." does not conform with California law, namely Section 2015.5, and should be objected to on that basis.

The California Supreme Court has also ruled in a 2004 case that a declaration that does not comply with the provisions of Section 2015.5 is not admissible if properly objected to.